Skip Navigation

Engineering


EE Awards 2013

Electrical Engineering graduate students present research, win cash prizes

Graduate students in the UNL Department of Electrical Engineering entered their research posters in UNL’s Spring 2013 Research Fair on April 10: to share their work and potentially earn recognition as judges from their department toured the event. Honors were awarded to research projects at the Electrical Engineering Department’s annual banquet, later that week. Thanks to all participants and congratulations to the winners, including:

FIRST PLACE (EACH RECEIVES $500)
Stefan Schoeche

Stefan Schoeche – Identification of scattering mechanisms in MOCVD-grown AlGaN/GaN high electron-mobility transistors by temperature-dependent THz optical Hall-effect and comparison with mobility calculations | Adviser: Mathias Schubert

Wenjia Hou

Wenjia Hou – Single-Step formation of Graphene on Dielectric Surfaces | Adviser: Yongfeng Lu

 

SECOND PLACE WINNER (RECEIVES $300)

Chad Briley: Vector Magneto-Optical generalized ellipsometry Magnetization Mapping of sculptured Thin Films | Adviser: Mathias Schubert

THIRD PLACE WINNERS (EACH RECEIVES $150)

Qi Zhang - Fiber-Optic Refractometer Based on etched High-Q Phase-Shifted Fiber-Bragg-Grating | Adviser: Ming Han

Chris Wilson - Application of Femtosecond Laser fabricated Multiscale Structures in electrolysis and Heat Transfer | Adviser: Dennis Alexander

HONORABLE MENTIONS (EACH RECEIVES $50)

Craig Zuhlke - Understanding the formation of self-organized micro/nanostructures on metal surfaces from femtosecond laser ablation using stop-motion SEM imaging | Adviser: Dennis Alexander

Jairo Cervantes - Optimal wind Power Penetration in the Real-Time Energy Market Operation | Adviser: Wei Qiao

Salman Kahrobaee - Optimum Planning and Operation of Compressed Air Energy Storage with Wind energy Integration | Adviser: Sohrab Asgarpoor

Dan Liang - Structural and optical properties of permalloy slanted columnar thin film infiltrated with poly (methylmethacrylate) | Adviser: Eva Schubert

Yue Zhao - Full speed/Torque Range Sensorless Control of Interior Permanent Magnet Synchronous Machines (PMSMs) | Adviser: Wei Qiao

Alexandra Toftul - Characterization of a 5.8kV SiC PiN Diode for Electric Space Propulsion Applications | Adviser: Jerry Hudgins