Skip Navigation

Engineering

College to honor graduates; alumnus Bolton to speak at UNL commencement

Claude M. Bolton Jr., '69'

Claude M. Bolton Jr., '69'

Nearly 200 engineering students will receive degrees at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln commencement ceremony Saturday. These individuals will be recognized tomorrow at a reception at 3 p.m. in Othmer Hall, 820 N. 16th St.

Commencement is Saturday at 9:30 a.m. at the Bob Devaney Sports Center, 27th and Theresa streets. Alumnus Claude M. Bolton Jr., '69, will give the commencement address and receive an honorary doctor of science degree. Bolton, who earned a B.S. in electrical engineering, is the assistant secretary of the Army for acquisitions, logistics and technology. A live Web stream of the event will be available at www.unl.edu.

Individuals earning undergraduate degrees are:
(The asterisk denotes students graduating with high distinction; the plus sign denotes students graduating with distinction.)

Agricultural Engineering: Clayton Bramble, Bart Coffman*, Christina Knapp, Weldon Marotz III, Max Porter

Biological Systems Engineering: Carmen Ayala, Sarah Book, DelShawn Brown, Kim Cluff, John Finkner, Jacob Johnson, Daniel LeMaistre, Allan Provorse, Aaron Ryan, Gwen Skar, Nicholas Tomsen*, Ai Pheeng Wee

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering: Paul Brandt, Blake Coleman, Hunter Flodman*, Eric Lueshen, Tyler Mann+, Amy Meinke, Mitchell Mundt*, Adam Snoberger+, Aaron Stubbendieck, Paul Svensson+

Civil Engineering: Hugo Angeles Huaringa, Steven Arens, Christopher Bahrji, Beau Baumert, Sean Bell, Brett Busboom, Heath Cutler, Eric Galley, Adam Goossen, Matthew Huismann, Joel Jirak, Molly Larson, Richard Malia, Michael McGourty, Joshua Melliger, Adam Parks, Dane Simonsen, Jamie Suing, Zachary Thiemann, Jeremy Walker

Computer Science and Engineering: Tyler Andrews, Sean Brennan, Brian Dake, Ryan Duell, Kevin Farrell, Hayder Hasan Mouhammed, Mark Mager, Travis Meinders, Ross Norder, Ji-hoon Park, Andrew Parr, Jonathon Potter, Conner Rocole, Joshua Rupiper+, Daniel Schroeder, Brandon Smith, Brian Vaughan, Derek Wood

Construction Management: Bret Abler, James Bargen, Kurt Boyer, Jerome Bradley, Robert Couton III, Michael Earley, Michael Fritzinger, Ryan Gibbs, Nathan Gifford, Joshua Hoops, Andrew Junk, Brian Kroksh, Jesse Lanz, Casey Leif, Adam Mannschreck, Craig Mencke, Timothy Piatt, Nicholas Ramge, Jeffrey Reiman, Adam Root, Nathan Ruwe, Jennifer Schultz, Steven Thiele, Jason Villalobos, Ryan Wenn, Neil Wood

Electrical Engineering: Olabode Alabi, Neal Baumert, Jacob Beyer, Jon Bowling, Bradley Bushong, Sean Creager, Brian Dake, Chad Dewey, Rick Goeden, Michael Herzog, Tri Minh Huynh, Joel Jacobs, Vance Kneifl, Roderick MacLeod, Andrew Parr, Thomas Pham, Conner Rocole, Takashi Sato, Daniel Schroeder, Brandon Smith, Jing Soong+, Chee Tan, Brett Torczon, Craig Zuhlke+

Industrial and Management Systems Engineering: Aimee Albro, Brian Greenwood, Alexis Jensen, Robyn Konen, Chun Lim, Matthew Naslund, Chase Whitehead

Interdisciplinary Studies: Bob Buckley

Mechanical Engineering: Daniel Bartlett, Bob Buckley+, Ryan Byrn, Jason Clark, Craig Eller, Byron Ferrise, Adam Firestone, Alicia Gilmore, Sean Hansen, Marcus Heller, Aaron Holmberg, Jon Klostermeier, Matthew McDonald, Jacob Olson, Paul Ridder, Aaron Sudbeck, Zacary Tellinghuisen, Shane Unick+, Derek Zeisler

Individuals earning master's degrees are:
Khaled Alkhaledi, Nripen Alugupally, Francisco Aragao, Kenneth Bayer, Myriam Bikah, Leon Castro, Genmiao Chen, Jessica Colton, Martin Coria, Shilpa Deshpande, Manoj Dhulipala, Andrew Flanagan, Patrick Gans, Dileep Goyal, Jodi Harper, Jeff Hawks, Jie Huang, Jared Kite, Andhy Koesnandar, Govindarajan Konda, Derek Kowalski, Huaguang Li, Amlan Manna, Paulo Marchon, Alicea McCluskey, Lee Miller, Krishna Movva, Dirk Neumann, Elsje Pienaar, Nicolas Plamann, Tarakesh Potluri, Nithin Rajan, Nicholas Reiser, Scott Rosenbaugh, Kimberly Ryland, John Schiffern, Rajeshkumar Shanmugam, Xuechun Shen, Caleb Strate, Jamilla Sudo Lutif, Joel TerMaat, Raghunath Tewari, Christopher Thiel, Andrew Waters, Ji Rou Yang, Yue Zhou

Individuals earning doctoral degrees are:
Scot Anderson, Hynsook Do, Sumanth Jannyavula, Xin Li, Xuli Liu, Yijun Lu, Xiaoyu Yao

Bookmark and Share RSS feed