Skip Navigation

Engineering: Faculty/Staff Resources


Staff Awards List


College Staff Award for Outstanding Service
Year Office/Service
1990 Florence "Brownie" Fladby / Norma Morley
1991 Michael J. Rezac / Patricia Masek
1992 Sandra Bredthauer / Sheila Smith
1993 Tammie Herrington / Sally Gittinger
1994 Marquetta Kinnamon / Janelle Kelly
1995 Donna McCarthy / Marjorie Bisbee
1996 Kathy Anderson / Becky Fasnacht-Pugsley
1997 Deborah S. Heckens / Diane Yousling
1998 Theresa Krepel
1999 Linda A. Luedtke
2000 M. Jane Craig
2001 Belinda S. Gillam / Patricia Masek
2002 Jennifer Garrett
2003 Renee Horner
2004 Christine Ann Warren / Lorene Goracke
2005 Lori Straatmann
2006 Not Awarded
2007 Joyce Hawthorne / Allison Wilson-Adams
2008 Lorene Goracke / Kenneth Townsend, Jr. / Jennifer Dush
2009 Eileen McCarthy / Charity Stahl / Grace Li
2010 Ivy Miller / Amber Retke / Nan Rowe
2011 Brenda Painter / Pam Weise / Deanne Randall
2012 Arlys Blakey / Julia Brunkow
2013 Larry Bock, Program Administrative Coordinator, Midwest Roadside Safety Facility
Scott Johnson, Pilot Plant Coordinator, Biological Process Development Facility
2014 Milunka Brajic, Administrative Coordinator, Civil Engineering
Evan Curtis, Student Services Coordinator, Biological Systems Engineering
Mellanie Gilroy, Staff Secretary II, Civil Engineering
Eileen McCarthy, Administrative Technician, Computer and Electronics Engineering
Brett Meyer, Multi-Media Specialist, The Durham School
Kathy Thompson, Faculty Service Representative, College of Engineering
Cassandra Yates, Graduate Administrative Technician, The Durham School
   
Year Managerial/Professional
1990 Mary Lou Tomka
1991 Wilma G. Ennenga
1992 Bob Frankland
1993 Kerry Shepherd
1994 Paul Jasa
1995 Connie Husa
1996 Pam Gandara
1997 Jan Hygnstrom
1998 Deborah Derrick / Marcia Rowley
1999 Janet Carlson / Mike Heaton
2000 Ann Koopmann
2001 Paul Marxhausen
2002 Jim McManis
2003 Paul Pokorny
2004 Not Awarded
2005 Karla Polivka
2006 Alma Ramirez-Rodgers / Linda White
2007 Marilena Carvalho / Jeff Wiese / Christine Ann Warren / Kaylea Dunn
2008 Valerie D. Lefler / Jodi Holt / Bernie Wolff
2009 David Williams / Rosemary Edzie / James Nau
2010 David Sockrider / Lori Straatmann / Carole Wilbeck
2011 LuAnn Detwiler / Christine Warren
2012 J.S. Engebretson / Valerie Lefler / Alma Ramirez-Rodgers
2013 Robert Bielenberg, Research Associate Engineer, Midwest Roadside Safety Facility
Rosemary Edzie, Assistant Director of Operations, The Durham School
David Williams, Director of Retention, Dean’s Office ‐ Lincoln
2014 Michael Loehring, Senior Director of Student Services, College of Engineering
Amber Retke, Assistant Director of Recruitment, College of Engineering
Laviania Thandayithabani, Assistant Director of Operations, Mid-America Transportation Center

College Staff Award for Outstanding Support of Research Activities
Year Office/Service
2005 Leonard Akert
2009 Karen Harris-Moore
2010 Toni Howard
2012 Alicia Harvey
Year Managerial/Professional
2005 Robert W. Bielenberg
2009 Annie Price
2010 Steve Eggerling
2011 Pat Worster
2012 Tim Terrell
2013 Renie Hagensen, Post‐Award Grants Manager, Dean’s Office
Janet Renoe, Grants Specialist, Dean’s Office

 

Dean's Award for Exemplary Service to Students by a College Staff Member
Year Office/Service or Managerial/Professional
2004 Alma Ramirez-Rodgers
2005 Trish Fenster
2005 Christine Ann Warren
2006 Leonard Akert
2009 Alma Ramirez-Rodgers
2010 Christine Warren
2011 David Williams
2012 Lori Straatmann
2013 Christine Warren, Student Services Coordinator, The Durham School


Dean's Award for Exemplary Service to the College (Dean's discretion)
Year
2011 Kathy Glenn