Civil - Fall 2016 Banquet

Recognizing Our Fall Graduates and Scholarship Recipients 2016 Fall Banquet

View and Download Photos
SAC Museum Banquet
Fall 2016 Graduates

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

  • Joseph Adriano II
  • Georgia Brockley
  • James DeWilde
  • Jeremiah Dixon
  • Daniel Fechner
  • Lucas Ferreira
  • John Flaxbeard
  • Eli Green
  • Kyle Hall
  • Taylor Jurgens
  • Tyler Keenan
  • Seth Kiely
  • Taylor Kube
  • Mitchell Kunz
  • Edoh Lawson
  • Esteban Loza
  • Saleasha McClurge
  • Jesse Nelson
  • Jarod Ponticello
  • Cole Ridder
  • Zachary Scott
  • Jerrad Silke
  • Dale Stanek
  • Matthew Steiner
  • Trevor Sullivan
  • ShuJie Ting
  • Zhiqin (Nick) Wei
  • Dean Whitfield
  • Andrew Wilshusen

Master of Science in Civil Engineering

  • Lowell Hilty
  • Monish Kurra
  • Yijun Liao
  • Gabriela Perales
  • Pranav Shakya
  • Scott Speicher
  • Kyle Zillig

Doctor of Philosophy in Civil Engineering

Fall 2016 Scholarship Recipients

College of Engineering Scholarship Recipients

  • Sorkin Scholarship — Jake Bressman, Peter Hassebrook, Dayton Maul, Nam Nguyen, William Seeger, Christina Thibodeau, Jared Tomes
  • Russell Stimson Harris and Lina Fricke Harris Civil Engineering Scholarship — Benjamin Johnston
  • Carl and Margaret Bodensteiner Scholarship — Colton Knust
  • Mary E. Roelfs Scholarship — Margaret Gies, Morgan McCullough, Jared Duren
  • Wilmer G. Johnson — E. Gerald Erickson Scholarship — Lucas Dolezal
  • Myron M. Blume Civil Engineering Scholarship — Kevin Birdsall, Jeffrey Huber
  • John E. Olsson Scholarship — August McClenahan

Department of Civil Engineering Scholarship Recipients

  • Albert Schultz Civil Engineering Scholarship/Fellowship — Francisco Garcia, Taylor Knickerbocker, Garrett Martindale, Austin Moran
  • Alfred Benesch & CompanySussan Moussavi, Keyvan Zare Rami
  • ASCE Nebraska Section ScholarshipConnor Gilinsky
  • Beavers Heavy Construction — Kendra Euscher, Ann Gensichen, Garrett Martindale
  • C.G. “Jerry” and Florence M. Strobel Scholarship — Ronald Alvarado, Kristen Yost
  • Donald E. & Marjorie Wiles Student Fellowship — Jacob Thiele
  • Jim D. and Faye D. Rasmussen Scholarship — Sadie Erdmann, Isaac Ward
  • John E. Olsson Civil Engineering Scholarship — Sadie Erdmann, Connor Gilinsky, Noah Hawkins
  • John H.D. Davis, P.E., Memorial Scholarship — Allison Brock
  • John W. Hossack Engineering Scholarship/FellowshipWaleed Khan, Tyler Sondag
  • Lamp Rynearson Scholarship — Brogan Andrews, Kyra Baker, Joseph Manning, Riley Ruskamp, Natalija Ward
  • Miller & Associates Consulting Scholarship/Fellowship — Isaac Kreikemeier
  • Nebraska Section, ASCE Student Support Fund for Transportation EngineersWaleed Khan
  • Peck/Benak Engineering Achievement ScholarshipAustin Kellogg, Joshua Siel
  • Sorkin Scholarship — Teresa Blankman, Reynaldo Lemus, Sarah Ostrander, Andrew Pham, Joana Torres, Sadie Erdmann, Francisco Garcia, Connor Gilinsky, Austin Kellogg, Isaac Ward
  • Swaim Family Student ScholarshipCaprianna Keeler, Matthew Wynegar, Spencer Ellwanger
  • Thomas T. Ogee, Sr. Memorial Scholarship — Paul Ivey