Civil - Fall 2017 Banquet

Recognizing Our Fall Graduates and Scholarship Recipients 2017 Fall Banquet

View and Download Photos
SAC Museum Banquet

Fall Graduates

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

  • Ibrahim Abuzaho
  • Ahmed Alharthi
  • Mitchell Cap
  • David Gee
  • Peter Hassebrook
  • Robert Jagadich
  • Varman Kanthasamy
  • Layne Kettelhake
  • Yuen Lum Lai
  • John Linbo
  • Robert Magallon
  • Caleb Petersen
  • Tyler Reed
  • Riing Riing
  • Riley Swope
  • Logan Wachal
  • Kaiyu Yan
  • Ebenezer Ahuvia
  • Farah Bu Ali
  • Mohamed Gedi
  • Brian Goodbarn
  • Zachary Hurst
  • Michael Johansson
  • Madeline Kenny
  • Taylor Knickerbocker
  • Blake Lenners
  • Ee Loo
  • Elliott Nohr
  • Elizabeth Railsback
  • Elizabeth Regier
  • Brian Sawyer
  • Trevor Veskrna
  • Jesse Walsh

Master of Science in Civil Engineering

  • Linh Abdulrahman
  • Gulipiye Abudukadier
  • Levi Brown
  • Chandana Chickamagalur Balakrishna
  • Alison Kathol
  • Marzieh Khedmati
  • Chuyang Liu
  • Kyle McLaughlin
  • Brandon Noble
  • Jordan Wipf

Master of Science in Environmental Engineering

  • Samuel Ghormley
  • Jichao Jiang
  • Putri Sukmahartati

Doctor of Philosophy in Civil Engineering

  • Darshan Baral
  • Hai Viet Do
  • Foad Foolad
  • Yutian Lei
  • Ahmed Rageh
  • Johnette Shockley
  • Fayaz Ahmad Sofi
  • Li Zhao

Scholarship Recipients

College of Engineering Scholarship Recipients

  • Turner Adams
  • Kevin Birdsall
  • Nolan Choquette
  • Emma Dagerman
  • Max deMayo
  • Nathalie Ford
  • Benjamin Graham
  • Dillon Holz
  • Jeffrey Huber
  • Willa Koenig
  • Emma Martin
  • Sarah Porath
  • Isaac Ward
  • Adam Zarybnicky
  • Michael Bender
  • Lauren Brown
  • Ethan Christensen
  • Hannah DeBoer
  • Derek Duin
  • Katherine Fye
  • Cameron Hastings
  • Seth Horner
  • Paul Ivey
  • Matthew Laverentz
  • Max Meyer
  • Jack Post
  • Nicholas Waskowiak

Department of Civil Engineering Scholarship Recipients

  • McLaughlin Scholarship/Fellowship — Francisco Garcia, Isaac Kreikemeier, Andrew Pham, Ty Sarvis
  • Miller & Associates Consulting Scholarship/Fellowship — Riley Glause, Reynaldo Lemus
  • Nebraska Section, ASCE Student Support Fund for Transportation Engineers — Amirfarrokh Iranitalab
  • Peck/Benak Engineering Achievement ScholarshipCory Staashelm, Sussan Moussavi, Joshua Siel, Tewodros Yosef
  • Robert A. and Becky Reisdorff Student Support Scholarship/Fellowship — Renys Barrios, Jake Bressman, Anna Cole, Kalen Kasik, Isaac Knutson, Clayton Malone, Pascual Mauricio, Noelle Mware, Matthew Roth, Ernest Tufuor, Chi Zhang
  • Sorkin Scholarship — Connor Adamsick, Matthew Borys, Reynaldo Lemus, Nam Nguyen, Austin Pena, Jacob Semansky, Jared Tomes, Jacob Vela, Emily Welchans, Nathan Wood
  • Swaim Family Student Scholarship — Caprianna Keeler, Morgan McCullough
  • Thomas T. Ogee, Sr. Memorial Scholarship — Keegan Melcher
  • UNL Civil Engineering Scholarship — Tyler Dirksen, Riley Glause, Justin Humphrey, Taylor Knickerbocker, Sabrina Severin