NUBE - Lincoln Schedule

Lincoln Schedule

Please note schedule is subject to change.  Final schedule will be determined by August 5, 2017.

Thursday, August 17, 2017

check in begins

Check in ends


*Lunch is not provided, please eat before you arrive. Light snacks at NIC.


Othmer Hall - Lobby
Shuttle to Nebraska Innovation Campus (NIC) Unload Buses

12:00 - 1:00pm

*Light snacks provided

16th Street
Welcome From the Dean 1:15 - 1:30pm NIC Auditorium
current student panel 1:30 - 2:15pm NIC Auditorium
break into Groups
Group A: Your Success Matters Sessions
NIC Breakout Rooms
Group B: Teamwork Makes the Dream Work 2:15-3:30pm Breakout Rooms/Courtyard
restroom break 3:30-3:45pm NIC Breakout Rooms
Group A and B Switch Roles 3:45-5:00pm Breakout Rooms/Courtyard
restroom break 5:00-5:15pm NIC Auditorium
Break Up By Major for Faculty Panel 5:15-5:45pm NIC Breakout Rooms/Auditorium
restroom break 5:45-6:00pm
Dinner with Faculty and current students 6:00pm NIC Banquet Hall
Shuttles Back to Campus 6:45-7:30pm 16th Street

Friday, August 18, 2017
Check In, Bus Assignments and Depart for First Tour

7:00 - 7:30am

*Light snacks provided, please eat breakfast before you arrive.
Othmer Hall - Lobby
Travel to Omaha for industry tourS 7:30 - 8:30 am
first tour 8:30-9:15am TD Ameritrade Park
Walking tours 9:15-11:00am Multiple Sites
Lunch 11:30-12:30 Baxter Arena
COmpany Expo AND 20x20 presentations 12:30 - 1:45pm Baxter Arena
students depart for final tour destinations 1:45pm-2:15pm Multiple Sites
Mini track tours 2:30-3:30pm Multiple Sites
Students depart for LIncoln: New Student Convocation 3:30-4:30pm Arrive at Bob Devaney Sports Center