Senior Design Projects


Nebraska Engineering Senior Design Showcase Floor Plan

2019 Senior Design Showcase Projects

  1. Design and Development of a Canine Mobility Wheelchair
    Mechanical Engineering
    Alexis England, Tyler Curry, Reece Eddins, Wyatt Harmon, Jarod Jones, Grant King
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Ryan Pedrigi

  2. Bi-Directional Motorized Conveyer Belt
    Mechanical Engineering
    Kasey Smith, Parker Durham, Cameron Svoboda, Thomas Pivovar, Khalid Almaqbali
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Eric Markvicka

  3. Assistive Tremor Correcting Pen Holder
    Mechanical Engineering
    Evan Penington, Clay Keyser, Joe Swenson, Eric Schubert, Alek Nyberg
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Ali Tamayol

  4. Rotor Placement Automation
    Mechanical Engineering
    John Massey, Isaac Elge, Jordan Ryan, Ben Klinkebiel, Jacob Gottberg
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Micheal Sealy

  5. Development of a Manufacturing Method for Super Coiled Polymer Actuators
    Mechanical Engineering
    Renick Wilson, Brandon Warren, Han Jiang, Caleb Gilmore, Lindsay Barnum, Kevin DeJonge
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Tim Wei

  6. Design and Development of a Torsional Fatigue Tester
    Mechanical Engineering
    Jared Powers, Jack Fiedler, Mason Pepin, Landin Goloja, Yannick Vanie, Andrew Meyers
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Michael Sealy

  7. The SnowBot
    Mechanical Engineering
    Ethan Blayney, Anthony D'Amato, Alisha Bevins, Trevor Sand, Cole Dempsey
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Carl Nelson

  8. Balance Training Platform
    Mechanical Engineering
    Sherevan Alhamy, Adam Bartels, Joseph Gabler, Shane O'Grady, Michaela Heimes
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Carl Nelson

  9. Teletrax Track Propulsion System
    Mechanical Engineering
    Nathan Gebers, Jacob Wicks, Joshua Sorensen, Adam Oltman, Dillon Margritz
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Michael Sealy

  10. Teletrax Telehandler Superstucture
    Mechanical Engineering
    Siqu Liu, Cheng Zhi Pua, David Beaber, James Chok, Loong Kam Yong
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Micheal Sealy

  11. Mini Enemeez Dispenser
    Mechanical Engineering
    Dillon Weller, Sarah Wangler, Logan Mullin, Derek Zimmerman, Jarrod Conley, Jacob Pales
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Chase Pfiefer

  12. Self Folding Snow Blanket
    Mechanical Engineering
    Mason Strahl, Ryan Darveau, Alex Urrutia, Yulong Li, Mahdi Alsiyabi, Taher Alhabsi
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Michael Sealy

  13. Biofilm Application System
    Biological Systems & Agricultural Engineering
    Dalton Dozier, Walker Hohensee, David Forsyth, Kelsey Bohling
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Deepak Keshwani

  14. M.M.A.D. for Water Quality
    Biological Systems & Agricultural Engineering
    Alli Hauger, Bryce Uhing, Katrina Meeks, Baron Huntwork
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Tiffany Messer

  15. Swine Mortality Removal Apparatus
    Agricultural Engineering
    Hunter Cook, Connor Merrill, Seth Wetovick, Jared Donoghue
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Deepak Keshwani

  16. JP Lord Basketball Launcher
    Biological Systems Engineering
    Matt McManigal, Meghan Biegert, Ryan Stutzman, Tyrell Williams
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Deepak Keshwani

  17. Fountain Wars
    Biological Systems Engineering
    Matthew Rennau, Garrett Brossart, Josh Bauer, Brandon Friedman
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Jeyamkondon Subbiah

  18. Stormwater Drainage Assessment for Douglas County Environmental Services
    Biological Systems Engineering
    Merrett Lane, Jena WIlson, Julia Lindgren, Josiah Johnson
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Tiffany Messer

  19. Smart Shoe Sole
    Biological Systems Engineering
    Alex Hruby, Logan Piening, Madison Spence, Phuong Ninh
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Deepak Keshwani

  20. Dental Device to Aid in Full Arch Restoration Implant Fabrication Process
    Biological Systems Engineering
    Jozzy Carter, Erica Dolph, Connor Blankenau, Kate Yang
    Faculty Advisor: Drs. Terry Stentz and Kelli Herstein

  21. Amber Flashing Warning Light System Redesign for CLAAS Combine Headers
    Agricultural Engineering
    Keith Bendix, Isaac Frerichs, Travis Linnemeyer, Paul Smith, Wesley Young
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Deepak Keshwani

  22. Small Scale Food Extrusion Device
    Biological Systems & Agricultural Engineering
    Conner Lunn, David Miller, Eric Herr, Ben Wankum
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Jeyamkondon Subbiah

  23. Skin Temperature Detecting System for Prosthetic Users
    Biological Systems Engineering
    Sam Lindblad, Janelle Adams, Alex Favazza, Aliya Kunikeeva
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Deepak Keshwani

  24. Stream Bank Erosion Sensor
    Biological Systems & Agricultural Engineering
    Maddie Johnson, Megan Pamperin, Tony Meusch, Sam Gerdes
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Deepak Keshwani

  25. 1/4-Scale Tractor
    Agricultural Engineering
    Jonah Bolin, Zak Kurkowski, Devon Vancura, Noah Bolin
    Faculty Advisor: Drs. Roger Hoy and Joe Luck

  26. Dairy Plant Relocation
    Biological Systems Engineering
    Meredith Johnson, Loren Steinman, Justin Brinkman, Luke Burbach
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Deepak Keshwani

  27. Electrochemical Reductionof Aqueous-Based Carbonates to Fuel Ethanol and Other Industrial Chemicals
    Chemical Engineering
    Hannah Fox, Sarah Youngquist, Brittlin Hoge, Robin Harney, Benjamin Shuldes
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Yasar Demirel

  28. Production of Gasoline Grade Biofuels from Corn Stover using a Novel Zeolite Catalyst
    Chemical Engineering
    Daniel Johnson, Kale Miller, Paul Barnes, Trinh Vu Tran, Mohammad Al-Sabahi
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Yasar Demirel

  29. Dimethyl Ether and Methanol Production from Biomass
    Chemical Engineering
    Darik Rosser, Ahmad Bacho, Khawla Al Nuumani, Kaylee Robins
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Yasar Demirel

  30. Non-Catalytic Production of Biodiesel using Dimethyl Carbonate under Supercritical Flow Conditions
    Chemical Engineering
    Kara Cottrell, Eric Burbach, Madalyn Somer, Reid Wagner
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Yasar Demirel

  31. Membrane Integrated Continuous Fermentation for the Production of Monosodium Glutamate
    Chemical Engineering
    Jacob Tierra, Alex Deng, Mohamed Al-Mughairi, TunJie Po, Megan Browning
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Yasar Demirel

  32. The Production of Acetic Acid and Methanol From Corn Stover Biomass
    Chemical Engineering
    Josh Adams, Rodney Mullen, Firdavs Nasimov, Jasa Zunaibi
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Yasar Demirel

  33. Exploring Cellulosic Ethanol Production from Corn Stover using a Theoretical Strain of Clostridium Thermocellum
    Chemical Engineering
    Kristin Arens, Adam Perry, Austin Eidem, Alex McKinney
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Yasar Demirel

  34. Olefin Production via Biodiesel-Derived Glycerol
    Chemical Engineering
    Olivia Eskens, Tanner Haas, Gabe Astorino, Musab Al Sabahi
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Yasar Demirel

  35. Production of Terephthalic Acid Using a Spray Reactor to Reduce Environmental Concerns
    Chemical Engineering
    Lauren Klaasmeyer, Emma Schellpeper, Madison Royse, Kasi Abbenhaus
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Yasar Demirel

  36. Boy Scouts of America Outdoor Education Center Concept Site Master Plan
    Civil Engineering
    Anna Cole, Shanon Al-Badry, Jacob Chekal, Nick Cowles, Billy Seeger
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Craig Reinsch

  37. goBilda Power Distribution and Control System
    Electrical & Computer Engineering
    Justin Foster, Lucas Smith, TJ Steffes
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Herbert Detloff

  38. DMX Lighting Controller
    Electrical Engineering
    Megan Stokey, Drew Van Heuveln, Garrett Hill, Adam Schlotthauer
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Mark Bauer

  39. Energy and Water Data Streamer
    Electrical & Computer Engineering
    Emily Wagner, Karl Shaffer, Andrew Heck, Jared Frenzel, Allison Buckley, Marek Kracl, Luke VanDrie
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Mark Antonson

  40. Coaxial Magnetic Gear
    Electrical Engineering
    Noah Goodman, Matthew Penne, Matthew Romer, Viktor Jonseth
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Mark Bauer

  41. Plant Computer
    Electrical Engineering
    Chrystal Sauls, Lydia Wemhoff, Zhili Pan, Cody Smith
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Mark Bauer

  42. Glacier Creek Sensor Network Redesign
    Electrical & Computer Engineering
    Isiah Haase, Byron Chao, Michael Baker, Nathaniel Bauman
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Herbert Detloff

  43. Gardenbot: A Semi-Automated Gardening System
    Electrical Engineering
    Ben Salitros, Xinyue Bao, Katadaki Tokoudagba, Mark Scobey
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Mark Bauer

  44. Apartment Moisture Monitoring
    Electrical & Computer Engineering
    Jonathan Carle, Pete Nelson, Gary Miller, Issac Porter
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Herbert Detloff

  45. Kool Shield Controller
    Electrical & Computer Engineering
    Cameron Gilinsky, Jeremiah Ohlman, Justin Pachl, Rupak Dahal
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Herbert Detloff

  46. T.E.A.M. Display
    Electrical & Computer Engineering
    Claire O'Connell, Caleb Hackett, David Connolly, Noah Pinkman
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Herbert Detloff

  47. Automatic Pet Feeder
    Computer Engineering
    Rylee Klawitter, Nicholas Sabata, Brad Keith
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Herbert Detloff

  48. Tri-Renewable
    Electrical Engineering
    Sam Dittmar, Samuel Anderson, Nestor Lopez, Ahmed Mohamed
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Mark Bauer

  49. iMobile Platform
    Electrical & Computer Engineering
    Logan McIntyre, Karl Harding, Ben George, Alex Woodward
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Herbert Detloff

  50. Self Balancing Cube
    Electrical & Computer Engineering
    Graham Kaufman, Isaac Novosad, Jeremy Fitz, Joel Komla-Ebri
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Mark Bauer

  51. Acoustic Sensor Mesh
    Electrical & Computer Engineering
    Brenden Lehr, Aaron Johnson, Mitchell Clark, Trevor Salber
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Mark Bauer

  52. Musical Synthesizer
    Electrical Engineering
    Eric Cao, San Christensen, Jing Ong, Isra Osman
    Faculty Advisor: Dr. Mark Bauer