Graduate Students

 

Carter, Joseph
Carter, Joe (Bs.  in Computer Sciences: 05/2020-08/2021)

Software development intern 
University of Nebraska-Lincoln.  

Espinosa Garcia, Carlos Alonso
Espinosa Garcia, Carlos Alonso (MSc.  in Computer Sciences: 08/2019-08/2021)

Geospatial Analytics 
Universidad Autonoma de Baja California, Campus Mexicali Co-advised with Dr Gabriel Lopez Morteo.  

Kumar, Ashish
Kumar, Ashish (Ph.D.  in Civil Engineering: 08/2015-04/19/2021)

Remote Sensing and Machine Learning for Predictive Analytics of Floods in India
Indian Institute of Technology-Bombay Co-advised with Dr RAAJ Ramsankaran WARI program Fellow.  

Alessandro Amaranto
Amaranto, Alessandro (Ph.D. in Biological Systems Engineering: 08/2015-01/2019)

Hydroclimatic Controls in Predictability of the Conjunctive Use of Surface Water and Ground Water; Machine Learning; Unceratinty Analysis
Co-Advised with Dimitri Solomatine (Delft IHE-Hydroinformatics, The Netherlands), Robert B. Daugherty Water for Food Institute PhD-Fellow. 

Now, postdoc in the Deptartment of Electronics, Information, and Bioengineering at the Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Cantú, Joel
Cantú, Joel (MSc  Hydroinformatics: 04/2017 to now)

Analytics of groundwater, drought and irrigation mapping; Real-time online support systems
Delft Institute for Water Education Fellow, Committee Member
Advised by Dimitri Solomatine; IHE-Hydroinformatics, The Netherlands
Consejo Nacional de Ciencia y Tecnologia Fellow and DWFI-Travel support

 

Osornio-Hernandez Jesus-Donaldo
Osornio-Hernandez, Jesus-Donaldo (MSc in Computer Sciences: June 2018)

Desarrollo de una plataforma de software para la gestión de datos climáticos
Instituto de Ingenieria at Universidad Autonoma de Baja California, México Co-Advised with Gabriel Lopez-Morteo Consejo Nacional de Ciencia y Tecnologia Fellow. 

Herrera-Leon Luis-Alejandro
Herrera-Leon, Luis-Alejandro (MSc in Computer Sciences: June 2018)

Desarrollo de una plataforma para el analisis de extremos y su incertidumbre Instituto de Ingenieria at Universidad Autonoma de Baja California, México Co-Advised with Gabriel Lopez-Morteo. Consejo Nacional de Ciencia y Tecnologia Fellow  

Juan Carlos Jaimes-Correa
Jaimes-Correa, Juan Carlos (PhD in Civil Engineering: July 25 2017)

Modeling the Sensitivity of Emerging Contaminants to Drought and Extreme Precipitation
ICo-Advised with Shannon Bartlet-Hunt (Civil Engineering).
Fulbright Fellow.
Now postdoc at Duke University
 

Katherine Werner
Werner , Katherine (M. Sc. in Agricultural and Biological Systems Engineering: April 20 2016)

Extreme Hydrometeorological and Climate Event Resiliency. Water Resources Planning and Management.
Research experience-NASA Fellowship.
Now Hydrologic Engineer at the US Army Corp of Engineers
 

Gregory Williams
Williams , Gregory (M. Sc. In Advanced Water Management for Food Production: May 2016)

Effects of Drought on Water Management in Protected Areas of Guayana.
University of Nebraska-Lincoln and UNESCO's Institute of Water Education (The Netherlands) Fellowship.
Co-Advised with Dean Eisenhauer (BSE).
Consultant.
 

Nancy Perez-Morga
Perez-Morga, Nancy (PhD. In Geosciences: May 2013)

Surface Hydrology of the Southern Mexico: Multi-scale Climate Interactions and Processes.
Centro de Investigación y Educación Superior de Ensenada.
Advised by Kretsmar.
CICESE.
 

Research Associates

Luciano Alves
Alves de Oliveira, Luciano (Research Associate 08/2019-05/2020)

Geophysics of Surface water-Groundwater Interactions.
Department of Biological Systems Engineering
Now Research Associate at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

 


 
Gengxin Ou
Ou, Gengxin (Michael) (04/2017-01/2018)

Groundwater Modeling and Climate Change
Co-advised with Craig Allen (School of Natural Resources) and Derrel Martin (Biological Systems Engineering)
Now Research Assistant Professor at University of Nebraska Lincoln's School of Natural Resources

 


 
Daniel Uden
Uden, Daniel (02/2017-01/2018)

Systems Resiliency Theory and Applications
Co-advised with Craig Allen (School of Natural Resources) and Nancy Shank (University of Nebraska Policy Center)
Now Assistant Professor at University Nebraska-Lincoln (Agronomy and Horticulture-School of Natural Resources

 


 
Martin Otte
Otte, Martin (07/2016-12/2017)

Climate Modeling and Extreme Precipitation Forecast: model improvement
 

Carlos M. Carrillo-Cruz
Carrillo-Cruz, Carlos M. (03/2015-07/2016)

Climate Science and Modeling
Now Research Associate at Cornell University

 

Lorena Castro-Garcia
Castro-Garcia, L. (03/2014-06/2015)

Climate and Water Information Technologies
Now postdoc at University of Iowa

 

Undergraduate Students

 

Pascal Ntaganda
Ntaganda, Pascal. (B.S. Natural Resources: 08/2019 to now)

Data Science and Hydroclimate Analytics

CUSP Fellow

Will graduate the Spring of 2021 

Garret Williams
Williams, Garret. (B.S. Biological Systems Engineering: 08/2019 to now)

Phenotype Predictability

USDA-NIFA funded Assistantship

Will graduate the Spring of 2022 

Zhang, Anna
Zhang, Anna (B.S. in Computer Sciences: 05/2020-now)

Software development intern 
University of Nebraska-Lincoln.  

Alli Hauger
Hauger, Alli E. (Bs. Biological Systems Engineering: 11/2018 to 04/2019)

Analytics of groundwater management
Will graduate the spring of 2019 

Zimmer Carly
Zimmer, Carly E. (Bs. Biological Systems Engineering: 10/2016 to 12/2018)

Energy-Water Nexus: Water Quality

IANR Fellowship

Graduated the December, 2018 

Rico, Daniel A.
Rico, Daniel A. (Bs. Electrical Engineering: 09/2013-12/2017)

Software Development for Semi-seasonal Forecast of Water Availability

AMS-travel award, 2015; IANR, MacNair, and UCARE Fellowships

Now NSF Research Trainee in Resilience in Complex Landscapes at UNL's Department of Computer Sciences and Engineering 

Pamperin, Megan
Pamperin, Megan (Bs. Biological Systems Engineering: 08/2017 to 12/2017)

Statistical Predictability of Extreme Precipitation

Graduated in the summer 2019 

Woldstad, Patrick (Bs. Biological Systems Engineering: 2016 to 2017) Modeling Nitrogen Responses to Hydroclimatic Pulses
IANR fellowship.
Consultant at

Lane, Merrett (Bs. Biological Systems Engineering: 2016 to 2017) Nexus Water-Energy: Hydropower generation
UCARE Fellowship

Frischmeyer, Mitchell (Bs. Biological Systems Engineering: Spring of 2017) Energy-Water Nexus: Wind scaling.

Tang, Wei (Bs. Natural Resources: 09/2015-05/2016) Mechanisms of Streamflow Generation in the Platte and the Sacramento River Basins
IANR-Fellowship
Lab Technician at University of Nebraska-Lincoln.

Hollmann, Lindsey (Bs. Biological Systems Engineering: 2016) Engineering Water Availability and Quality Integration Based on Sensitivity of Nitrogen Levels to Fluctuating Hydroclimatological Events in the Platte River Basin
UCARE Fellowship.
Will graduate in the summer 2018

Maguire, Mitchel (Bs. Biological Systems Engineering: 09/2015-08/2016) Large-scale Parameterization of Irrigation
UCARE-Fellowship
Graduate student at University of Nebraska-Lincoln.

Qiu, Ling (Bs. Electrical Engineering: 09/2015-08/2016) Modes of Variability of Extreme Precipitation in the High Plains
UCARE-Fellowship
Graduate Student at Clemson University.
Guzek, Paulina (Bs. Biological Systems Engineering: 09/2015-05/2016) Nexus Water-Food-Energy in Irrigation.
Will graduate in the summer of 2018

Grier, Devin (Bs. Biological Systems Engineering: 09/2015-08/2016) Soil Moisture Active Passive (SMAP) sensor.
NASA Fellowship.
Will graduate the summer of 2018

Yun, Xiaoming (Natural Resources: 05/2015-10/2015) Hydrologic and Agricultural Drought in the San Joaquin River Basin. Graduate student Wagenigen University (The Netherlands).
Graduate student at Wageningen University, NL

Morton, Mallory (Bs. In Biological Systems Engineering: 09/2013-12/2014) Ecosystem's Resilience to Droughts and Floods in the Platte River Basin
Best student poster AMS 2015; NASA and UCARE Fellowship
Olson Associates (consultant).