Graduate Student Recognition


Graduate Student Awards


We are proud of our award-winning graduate students!

National Awards

Graduate Fellowships
  • Chateaubriand Fellowship from Office of Science and Technology, US Embassy of France: 2013-14 - Robert Woodward (CSE)
  • NASA Space Technology Research Fellowship: 2014 - Cory Kruse (MME)
  • NSF Graduate Research Fellowships: 2016-19 - Christopher Davidson (BSE); 2015-18 - Tasneem Bouzid (Biomedical); 2014-17 - Walter Bircher (MME), Daniel Geschwender (CSE); 2013-16 - Thomas Frederick (MME), Abby Kelly (BSE), Eric Markvicka (MME), Jodi Sangster (CIVE)
  • NSF Graduate Research Fellowships from 2011-2014, and The Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Eduation Program from 2008-2010 - Robert Woodward (CSE)
Assorted Awards

University Awards

  • Nebraska Presidential Scholar: 2016-17 - John Burdette Barker (BSE); 2013-14 - Pradhumna Shrestha (CEEN)
  • UNL Folsom Distinguished Dissertation Award: 2017 - Jodi Sangster (CIVE); 2015 - Philipp Kühne (EE)
  • UNL Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award: 2015 - Yuchuan Shao (MME); 2014 - Yue Zhao (EE)
  • UNL Maude Hammond Fling Graduate Fellowship:  2015-16 - Joonhee Lee (DSAEC); 2014-15 - Daran Rudnick (BSE)
  • Nebraska Center for Materials & Nanoscience (NCMN) Fellowship: 2015 - Yuchuan Shao (MME)
  • UNL Great Plains Graduate Fellow: 2014-16 Jie Cheng (EE) 

College Awards

College of Engineering Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation
  • 2017: Mahmoud Elzouka (MME)
  • 2016: Jiajia Chen (BSE)
  • 2015: Dimitry Papkov (MME)
  • 2014: Philipp Kuehne (EE)
College of Engineering Outstanding Masters Thesis
  • 2017: Subharthi Banerjee (Telecommunications)
  • 2016: Houtan Jebelli (DSAEC)
  • 2015: Corey Kruse (MME)
College of Engineering Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant
  • 2017: Arefeh Mohammadi (DSAEC)
  • 2016: Saeed Rokooei (DSAEC)
  • 2015: Naji Albakay (ECE); Abdelbaset Hamza (CSE)
  • 2014: Beau Christ (CSE)
College of Engineering Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant
  • 2017: Hamzeh Haghshenas (CIVE); Guanfeng Zheng (MME)
  • 2016: Qi Wang (Materials); Ze Wang (ECE)
  • 2015: Bethany Lowndes (Biomedical); Zhengguo Xiao (MME)
  • 2014: Jedrzej Kowalczuk (EE); Timothy Martin (BSE)
College of Engineering Graduate Poster Competition, UNL Spring Research Fair
  • 2017 First Honors: Hanh Phan (CIVE); Jose Santos (ECE)
  • 2017 Commendations: Iman Salafian (MME); Vasudha Sharma (BSE); Ernest Tufuor (CIVE)
  • 2016 First Honors: Eric Farris (BSE); Ehsan Rezaei (MME) and Charles Nguyen (Biomedical)
  • 2016 Commendations: Sara El Alaoui (CSE); Aaron Engel (BSE); Rachel Levin (CIVE)
  • 2015 First Honors: Benjamin Hage (BSE) and Mohammed Alwatban (Biomedical); Steve Hayward (ChME)
  • 2015 Commendations: Joonhee Lee (DSAEC); Alyssa Mock (ECE); Yong Qi (CIVE); Jonathan Brett Sallach (CIVE)
  • 2014 First Honors: Abby Kelly (BSE), Tonqing Liu (EE)
  • 2014 Commendations: Mahmoud Elzouka (MME), Ehsan Nazerian (IMSE), Sushanta Mohan Rakshit (CEEN)
Milton Mohr Graduate Fellowships
  • 2017-18: Urja Acharya (CSE); Abulimiti Delimulati (MME); Mahdieh Khedmati (CIVE); Qiang Li (ChME); Samuel Murray (ECE); Noelle Mware (CIVE); Hamed Nabizadeh Rafsanjani (DSAEC); Linda Schott (BSE); Taylor Stockdale (MME); Jonathan Weber (DSAEC); Shengjie Xu (ECE)
  • 2016-17: Renys Barrios (CIVE); Hamzeh Haghshenas Fatmehsar (CIVE); Mouna Hammoudi (CSE); Pengbo Li (MME); Wenlong Li (MME); Mateusz Mittek (ECE); Hossein Rabiee-Golgir (ECE); Vasudha Sharma (BSE); Raed Tawadrous (DSAEC); Ou Wang (Biomedical); Sungmin Yoon (DSAEC)
  • 2015-16: Darshan Baral (CIVE); John Burdette Barker (BSE); Alireza Behfar (DSAEC); Thomas Frederick (MME); Pouya Gholizadeh (DSAEC); Baset Hamza (CSE); Steve Hayward (ChME); Kamran Keramatnejad (ECE); Rachel Levine (CIVE); Derek Sekora (ECE); Yuchuan Shao (MME)
  • 2014-15: Jiajia Chen (BSE); Steve Hayward (ChBE); Joonhee Lee (DSAEC); Qinglei Ma (EE); Alyssa Mock (EE); Chase Pfeifer (MME); Sushanta Mohan Rakshit (CEEN); Linsey Rohe (DSAEC); Saeed Rokooeisadabad (DSAEC); Daran Rudnick (BSE); Jonathan Brett Sallach (CIVE)
Nebraska Engineering Recruitment Fellows
  • 2016-17: Ryan Anderson (BSE); Hossein ArianNejad (CIVE); Jeremiah Dixon (CIVE); Matthew Garberding (ECE); Michael Kuhlenengel (DSAEC); Samuel Murray (ECE); Noelle Mware (CIVE); Nathan Rice (BSE); Luz Sotelo (MME); Sophia Walsh (BSE)
  • 2015-16: John Evans (BSE), Sarah Wallis (MME), Jonathan Weber (DSAEC), Xiaopeng Zeng (Materials), Feiyu Zhu (CSE)
  • 2014-15: John Burdette Barker (BSE), Louis Cubrich (MME), Yehao Deng (Materials), Nicholas Johnson (CIVE), Sean Knight (ECE), Najeeb Najeeb (CSE), Tyler Schmidt (CIVE), Pranav Shakya (CIVE), Steven Stauffer (CIVE), Malciej Surmiak (ECE), Dicle Yalcin (ECE)
  • 2013-14: John Davidson (MME), Bernard Frankl (CIVE), Ariel Kousgaard (AE), Erik Ross (MME), Sinan Sayood (EE), Katherine Smith (BSE)
J. A. Woollam Graduate Student Fellows
  • 2015-16: Seth Doebelling (MME), Garin Newcomb (ECE)
  • 2014-15: David Allendorfer (EE), Walter Bircher (MME), Ethan Davis (MME), William (Conner) Thomas (EE)
  • 2013-14: Christopher Rodenborg (MME), Taylor Stockdale (MME)
Nomination deadline for 2017 awards is Tuesday, April 18, 2017 by 11:59 PM! Awards to be presented at annual College of Engineering Graduate Student Recognition Event.


Description Award
2017 Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award
The College of Engineering Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award is presented annually to a graduate student in the College of Engineering in recognition of the excellent quality of research carried out by that student.

The recipient of this award will receive a certificate and a cash award of $500, and be honored at the annual College-wide Graduate Student Recognition Event, typically held on the last Friday of April. More Information


2017 Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award
The College of Engineering Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award is presented annually to a graduate student in the College of Engineering in recognition of special effectiveness in teaching undergraduates in a variety of settings.

The recipient of this award will receive a certificate and a cash award of $500, and be honored at the annual College-wide Graduate Student Recognition Event, typically held on the last Friday of April. More Information


2017 Outstanding Master’s Thesis Award
The College of Engineering Outstanding Master’s Thesis Award is presented annually to a graduate student in the College of Engineering in recognition of original work in the form of a Master’s thesis that has made an unusually significant contribution to the discipline.
The recipient of this award will receive a certificate and a cash award of $500, and be honored at the annual College-wide Graduate Student Recognition Event, typically held on the last Friday of April. More Information


2017 Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award
The College of Engineering Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award is presented annually to a graduate student in the College of Engineering in recognition of original work in the form of a doctoral dissertation that has made an unusually significant contribution to the discipline.

The recipient of this award will receive a certificate and a cash award of $500, and be honored at the annual College-wide Graduate Student Recognition Event, typically held on the last Friday in April. More Information




College of Engineering Upcoming Events