Graduate Student Recognition

Graduate Student Awards

Master of Engineering Management (MEM)
Learn more about the college's 30-credit-hour Master of Engineering Management.

Best Online Programs - US News and World Reports - Grad Engineering 2018



Nomination deadline for 2019 awards is Monday, April 1, 2019 by 11:59 PM! Awards to be presented at annual College of Engineering Graduate Student Recognition Event.


DescriptionAward
2019 Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award
The College of Engineering Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award is presented annually to a graduate student in the College of Engineering in recognition of the excellent quality of research carried out by that student.

The recipient of this award will receive a certificate and a cash award of $500, and be honored at the annual College-wide Graduate Student Recognition Event. More Information

2019 Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award
The College of Engineering Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award is presented annually to a graduate student in the College of Engineering in recognition of special effectiveness in teaching undergraduates in a variety of settings.

The recipient of this award will receive a certificate and a cash award of $500, and be honored at the annual College-wide Graduate Student Recognition Event. More Information

2019 Outstanding Master’s Thesis Award
The College of Engineering Outstanding Master’s Thesis Award is presented annually to a graduate student in the College of Engineering in recognition of original work in the form of a Master’s thesis that has made an unusually significant contribution to the discipline.
The recipient of this award will receive a certificate and a cash award of $500, and be honored at the annual College-wide Graduate Student Recognition Event. More Information

2019 Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award
The College of Engineering Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award is presented annually to a graduate student in the College of Engineering in recognition of original work in the form of a doctoral dissertation that has made an unusually significant contribution to the discipline.

The recipient of this award will receive a certificate and a cash award of $500, and be honored at the annual College-wide Graduate Student Recognition Event. More Information



We are proud of our award-winning graduate students!

National Awards

Graduate Fellowships

  • NSF Graduate Research Fellowships: 2018-21 - Joshua Mueller (ChBE), Luz Sotelo (MME); 2016-19 - Christopher Davidson (BSE); 2015-18 - Tasneem Bouzid (Biomedical); 2014-17 - Walter Bircher (MME), Daniel Geschwender (CSE); 2013-16 -Thomas Frederick (MME), Abby Kelly (BSE), Eric Markvicka (MME), Jodi Sangster (CIVE)

College Awards

College of Engineering Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation

  • 2019: Qiang Li (Engineering, specialization in Biomedical Engineering)
  • 2018: Alyssa Mock (ECE)
  • 2017: Mahmoud Elzouka (MME)
  • 2016: Jiajia Chen (BSE)
  • 2015: Dimitry Papkov (MME)

College of Engineering Outstanding Masters Thesis

  • 2019: Jiating Li (BSE)
  • 2017: Subharthi Banerjee (Telecommunications)
  • 2016: Houtan Jebelli (DSAEC)
  • 2015: Corey Kruse (MME)

College of Engineering Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant

  • 2019: Bora Pulatsu (DSAEC)
  • 2018: Hamid Bazgirkhoob (CIVE)
  • 2017: Arefeh Mohammadi (DSAEC)
  • 2016: Saeed Rokooei (DSAEC)
  • 2015: Naji Albakay (ECE); Abdelbaset Hamza (CSE)

College of Engineering Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant

  • 2019: Mingyu Gong (Engineering, specialization in Materials Engineering)
  • 2018: Meetpal Kukal (BSE); Qiang Li (ChBME)
  • 2017: Hamzeh Haghshenas (CIVE); Guanfeng Zheng (MME)
  • 2016: Qi Wang (Materials); Ze Wang (ECE)
  • 2015: Bethany Lowndes (Biomedical); Zhengguo Xiao (MME)

College of Engineering Graduate Poster Competition, UNL Spring Research Fair

  • 2019 First Honors: Amir Monemianesfani (MME); Fei San Lee (BSE
  • 2019 Commendations: Mahdi Ghaleni (CHME); Amy Mantz (BSE); Daniel Rico (CSCE)
  • 2018 First Honors: Meetpal Kukal (BSE); Behrooz Motealleh (ChBE)
  • 2018 Commendations: Ufuk Kilic (ECE); Tyler Kozisek (BSE); Luz Sotelo (MME)
  • 2017 First Honors: Hanh Phan (CIVE); Jose Santos (ECE)
  • 2017 Commendations: Iman Salafian (MME); Vasudha Sharma (BSE); Ernest Tufuor (CIVE)
  • 2016 First Honors: Eric Farris (BSE); Ehsan Rezaei (MME) and Charles Nguyen (Biomedical)
  • 2016 Commendations: Sara El Alaoui (CSE); Aaron Engel (BSE); Rachel Levin (CIVE)
  • 2015 First Honors: Benjamin Hage (BSE) and Mohammed Alwatban (Biomedical); Steve Hayward (ChME)
  • 2015 Commendations: Joonhee Lee (DSAEC); Alyssa Mock (ECE); Yong Qi (CIVE); Jonathan Brett Sallach (CIVE)

Milton Mohr Graduate Fellowships

  • 2019-20: Brandi Brown (BSE); Lixbeth Vallecilla Yepez (BSE); Shayan Kaviani (CHME); Levi Kramer (CHME); Shahab Karmifard (CIVE); Sussan Moussavi (CIVE); Deepak Nadig Anantha (CSCE); Baofeng Zhou (CSCE); Samuel Underwood (DSAEC); Amir Ebrahimifakhar (DSAEC); Subharthi Banerjee (ECEN); Matthew Hillfiker (ECEN); Jiangming Zhao (MME); Amir Monemianesfahni (MME)
  • 2018-19: Sarah Drummey (DSAEC); Dongfeng Fang (ECE); Nadia Intan (ChBE); Siavash Jafarzadeh (MME); Meetpal Kukal (BSE); Samuel Murray (ECE); Musa Norouzian Reykandeh (MME); Zameeth Sakkaff (CSE); Mohammadreza Shafieifini (CIVE); Kieren Smith (DSAEC); Tewodros Yosef (CIVE)
  • 2017-18: Urja Acharya (CSE); Abulimiti Delimulati (MME); Mahdieh Khedmati (CIVE); Qiang Li (ChME); Samuel Murray (ECE); Noelle Mware (CIVE); Hamed Nabizadeh Rafsanjani (DSAEC); Linda Schott (BSE); Taylor Stockdale (MME); Jonathan Weber (DSAEC); Shengjie Xu (ECE)
  • 2016-17: Renys Barrios (CIVE); Hamzeh Haghshenas Fatmehsar (CIVE); Mouna Hammoudi (CSE); Pengbo Li (MME); Wenlong Li (MME); Mateusz Mittek (ECE); Hossein Rabiee-Golgir (ECE); Vasudha Sharma (BSE); Raed Tawadrous (DSAEC); Ou Wang (Biomedical); Sungmin Yoon (DSAEC)
  • 2015-16: Darshan Baral (CIVE); John Burdette Barker (BSE); Alireza Behfar (DSAEC); Thomas Frederick (MME); Pouya Gholizadeh (DSAEC); Baset Hamza (CSE); Steve Hayward (ChME); Kamran Keramatnejad (ECE); Rachel Levine (CIVE); Derek Sekora (ECE); Yuchuan Shao (MME)

Nebraska Engineering Recruitment Fellows

  • 2018-19: Sussan Moussavi (CIVE); Brian Puckett (DSAEC); Luke Monhollon (BSE); Clayton Malone (CIVE); Tim Carlson (ECEN); Samuel Murray (ECEN); Ryan Bickhaus (MME); Elisa Vasquez (MME); Daniel Watson (CIVE); Jacob Quint (MME)
  • 2017-18: Subharthi Banerjee (ECE); Antonio Hurtado Beltran (CIVE); Emily Bender (BSE); Ethan Davis (MME); Ricardo Jacome (MME); Joshua Mueller (ChBE); Arum V.S. Narentheran (BSE); Santos Ramos (CIVE); Gabriel Stoll (BSE); Elham Tavakoli (ChBE)
  • 2016-17: Ryan Anderson (BSE); Hossein ArianNejad (CIVE); Jeremiah Dixon (CIVE); Matthew Garberding (ECE); Michael Kuhlenengel (DSAEC); Samuel Murray (ECE); Noelle Mware (CIVE); Nathan Rice (BSE); Luz Sotelo (MME); Sophia Walsh (BSE)
  • 2015-16: John Evans (BSE), Sarah Wallis (MME), Jonathan Weber (DSAEC), Xiaopeng Zeng (Materials), Feiyu Zhu (CSE)

 



College of Engineering Graduate Students - Upcoming Events