NUBE - Lincoln Schedule



Lincoln Schedule


Please note schedule is subject to change.  Final schedule will be determined by August 5, 2017.

Thursday, August 17, 2017
ACTIVITYTIMELOCATION

check in begins

Check in ends

12:00pm

*Lunch is not provided, please eat before you arrive. Light snacks at NIC.

12:45pm

Othmer Hall - Lobby and Room 110
Shuttle to Nebraska Innovation Campus (NIC) Unload Buses

12:00 - 1:00pm

*Light snacks provided

16th Street
Welcome From the Dean 1:00 - 1:30pm NIC Auditorium
current student panel 1:30 - 2:15pm NIC Auditorium
break into Groups
Group A: Your Success Matters Sessions
2:15-3:30pm
NIC Breakout Rooms
Group B: Teamwork Makes the Dream Work 2:15-3:30pm Breakout Rooms/Courtyard
restroom break 3:30-3:45pm NIC Breakout Rooms
Group A and B Switch Roles 3:45-5:00pm Breakout Rooms/Courtyard
restroom break 5:00-5:15pm NIC Auditorium
Break Up By Major for Faculty Panel 5:15-5:45pm NIC Breakout Rooms/Auditorium
restroom break 5:45-6:00pm
Dinner with Faculty and current students 6:00pm NIC Banquet Hall
Shuttles Back to Campus 6:45-7:30pm 16th Street



Friday, August 18, 2017
ACTIVITYTIMELOCATION
Check In, Bus Assignments and Depart for First Tour

7:00 - 7:30am

*Light snacks provided, please eat breakfast before you arrive.
Othmer Hall - Room 106
Travel to Omaha for industry tourS 7:30 - 8:30 am
first tour 8:30-9:15am TD Ameritrade Park
Walking tours 9:15-11:00am Multiple Sites
Lunch 11:30-12:30 Baxter Arena
COmpany Expo AND 20x20 presentations 12:30 - 1:45pm Baxter Arena
students depart for final tour destinations 1:45pm-2:15pm Multiple Sites
Mini track tours 2:30-3:30pm Multiple Sites
Students depart for LIncoln: New Student Convocation 3:30-4:30pm Arrive at Bob Devaney Sports Center